ABOUT BLACK SPACE
Privacy Policy - black space design
16348
page-template-default,page,page-id-16348,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,side_area_uncovered_from_content,columns-4,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-12.0.1,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.2,vc_responsive

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Black Space Design is committed to protecting your privacy online. This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that is collected through this site or directly from you.

By using the site, you agree to this Privacy Policy, without modification, and acknowledge reading the policy.

I reserve the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time. By continuing to use the site after I post any such changes means you accept the new Privacy Policy with the modifications. Therefore I recommend you read this Privacy Policy each time you access this site.

If you have any questions about Black Space Design’s privacy policy after reading through, please contact hello@blackspacedesign.com.

Overview

In this policy, “I” “me” and “my” refers to Black Space Design (ABN 16 731 285 274) and “site” refers to blackspacedesign.com. All visitors to the website are referred to as “user”, “you” and “your”.

Use of the site, including all materials and information provided on the site and digital communications regarding, but not limited to, my services of graphic design, digital design, branding and creative coaching, is subject to the following Privacy Policy.

You providing me with personal information by using the site indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this policy and that you have read and accepted it.

Information I Collect

This site only collects personal information you voluntarily provide, which includes your name and email address in order to subscribe to my newsletter, comment on my blog or get in touch using the contact form. If you opt-in to receive my newsletter, the option to unsubscribe will be included in every email.

Further personal information, which includes your postal address and payment details, will be collected when voluntarily provided to me by you in order to engage my services or purchase from my shop.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

I collect and use personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing. Your information will never be shared with unrelated third parties.

I may record information relating to your use of the site in order to administer the site and personalise your experience to improve customer service.

This site includes hyperlinks to other websites that are not owned by me. I have no control of the privacy policies or practices of those websites and any hyperlink will be covered by the Privacy Policy of that specific site. You acknowledge and accept that I am not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

Security

I do my best to protect your information for any unauthorised access, misuse or disclosure. However, you acknowledge that the personal information you voluntarily share could be accessed or tampered with by a third party. You acknowledge and agree that I am not responsible for any intercepted information shared through my site without my knowledge or permission.

Under no circumstances will Black Space Design or any of its parents, subsidiaries, affiliates, or otherwise be liable for any claim resulting from your use of the site. You agree to notify me for any breach of security or unauthorised use of your information.

Disclosure of personal information

I may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide my products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where I disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, I will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

You may request details of personal information that I hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. I may refuse to provide you with information that I hold about you in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

If you believe that any information I hold about you is inaccurate, please contact me by email. I will respond to any request within a reasonable time and will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Miscellaneous

The headings of this Privacy Policy are provided for convenience only and shall not affect its construction or interpretation.

November 2015